Pages

Saturday, 1 December 2012

I am a Bond girl

*scoff*!

I wish.

Well... not the sleeping-with-Bond-and-just-being-another-one-of-the-108337483-women part but the I'm-so-smoking-hawt-that-it-almost-hurts-to-look-at-me-part...

Wait, where was I?

Oh yeah... so tonight was date night and the only half decent thing to see was Skyfall, the 23rd installment of the Bond series. Now normally I'm not too keen on movies which tend to fall in the more action-y (that's a word right???) side of proceedings but since the boy was keen so I thought, meh... why not?

But holy cow was I in for a surprise! I bloody well went and thoroughly enjoyed myself!

This is an extraordinary phenomenon and I feel that I need to explain why. I'm a romcom girl through and through. However, less of the noughties Reese and Jen Aniston style of romcom and more of the nineties Meg Ryan classics. I'll put it this way: I've seen Sleepless in Seattle waaay more than is recommended.

So when I found myself not zoning off and start texting during the action sequences and actually getting emotionally invested in Bond and M and all the other adorable little agents (pardon me, but I'm not actually trying to be patronising. They happen to be agents. I happen to think that they look adorable saving the world... or the British "Empire" at least...)! Fancy that!
I was also impressed by was how much thinking I found myself doing... Not something I'm used to doing whilst watching action films, having grown up with the likes of "Ano" and "Rambo" playing and replaying on our ancient VCR. I found myself mulling over interesting themes and motifs driven home by a steller cast.
Overall, good job Sam Mendes! Great job.

Totes excited to see Daniel Craig's first two Bond movies.

Look at me! I'm a regular down-with-the-guys, car chase and fight sequence loving action buff!

.. or maybe not...

... Bridget Jones' Diary anyone?



Wednesday, 22 August 2012

A Dharma & Greg Moment

Has anyone ever caught your eye while you were out and about in public? Like... really caught your eye? Like you-had-to-stop-yourself-from-rubbernecking caught your eye?

And thanks to some unidentified part of you, whether biological (pheromones) or psychological (innate human need to compensate for/suppress the gnawing loneliness many of us live with on an daily basis), you were just so attracted to them?  And in more than a 'oh-well-isn't-he-a-dish' way? 

And for that brief interval when you were in the general vicinity, you were all shy, Princess Di-esque glances and bashful smiles?  

And at the end of that five/ten/thirty minutes you part ways. With neither one of you having the balls to put yourself out there and approach the other, fated to never see each other ever again. 

Because all the while that ever-present, self-deprecating voice in your head was chiding you, "Dude, this is all in your head and totally one-sided. Calm the frick down and stop scaring the guy with your lascivious glares". :(


... But it doesn't matter. Because for that too-short moment... it's like you were Dharma... and he Greg :)  


ps. Minus the shotgun wedding and hilarious families of course. 

Hilarity

The most hilarious happened. Despite not having posted a blog in aaages, a couple of weeks ago I started entertaining the most self conscious thoughts concerning my blogs and who may or may not be reading and how I may be coming off and if I were making a fool of myself etc etc.

This is completely hilarious because let's face... this isn't the world's most popular/frequently viewed blog on the internet. FAR. FROM. IT.

Also... who cares??? I know that I enjoy this... I enjoy sharing tidbits about my life, my thoughts, my inner workings and I like to think that a lot of you do the same in return... or just for yourselves also :)

So why should it matter what a ridiculously minuscule minority might think right??? Oh silly, preposterous thoughts -- away with you!

Bitches be bloggin'.


Monday, 16 July 2012

Rebellion and Love


"You see, I think to love our bodies in a world or a society or whatever-you-want-to-call-it that tells us we shouldn't is a powerful act of rebellion -- and even greater act of love."

- Meg

Sunday, 1 July 2012

Beauty

The other morning, in typical disorganised and frantic Donna style, I was making a mad dash to the supermarket on a nappies (for Peanut... not me... just fyi....) and other boring essentials run. Needless to say, I looked a mess. Trackies, dishevelled hair, sleepy eyes, jandals in freezy weather... the works. I was the epitome of class, no less. [And when I say class, I mean economy. That's coach if you're American.]

On my way in, I catch a glimpse of an older lady exiting the supermarket. And what a sight to behold, she was. Pressed trousers, chic cardigan and a slick of pink lipstick to top it all off.

I was ashamed.

Now I'm not saying that we girls/women/ladies [circle your perferred choice] aren't good for anything but looking good... But I do believe in glamour. I believe in lipstick. I believe in taking pride in one's appearance and the importance of the way we present ourselves to the world. I believe that one's outward appearance is a reflection of their inner selves, whether intentional or not. I believe in femininity and pretty things and the simple pleasure they can bring to a complicated life. I believe that when I'm saying this, I'm not only being shallow.

And on that day, I wasn't ashamed of my naked face or the natural kink in my hair... I was ashamed of the fact I was neglecting something I believed in. And that was an appreciation of beauty and the need to create it. The confidence I derive from being satisfied in the way I am put together that day.

But enough of my drivel, here is a video and an article that I thoroughly loved and enjoyed that may or may not help illustrate my point...

From a favourite Youtuber:


From a favourite beauty blogger: an article by the stunning Zoe Foster

I'm interested in what you guys think however... do you agree or am I just being shallow? [You're allowed to say so! lol]

"Love of beauty is taste. The creation of beauty is art."

Cuddles,

Donna xx

Tuesday, 5 June 2012

One thing about me....

I heard this somewhere and thought. That's so me...


"I change my mind quite frequently but once I've made my mind up, you'll have a hard time changing it."


Virtue or vice, do you think?

In any case, here's a song about mind changing that always brightens up the slow beginnings of weeks for me:



Happy Tuesday and first-day-back-at-work for the Kiwis!

Donna xx

Friday, 25 May 2012

Gingers = AMAZE

Oh Lordy. How slack I have been... There are no words. Just an apology (sorry) and a promise never to never do it again (I promise I'll never to do it again).

Will you ever forgive? ... What? You didn't even notice me missing? Oh jeez, if you don't love me, lie to me!... For the sake of all that is holy, lie to me.

OK dramatics aside... Today is a most joyous occasion. A golden star upon our calenders. Its Hug-A-Ginga Day! Oh praise be! Now it's no secret that my sister and I have always been a fan of people blessed enough to have been born with beautiful, bright and brilliant orange hair. How we've envied and worshipped them. And our favourite variety? Glorious Ginga Musos. In a league of their own, they are. *Insert looks of absolute adoration here*

So to commemorate such a heart wrenching, marvellous day, here is a few favourite tracks from a few favourite gingas. Each a beautiful, beacon of orangey, golden light in their own right!


Florence Welch of Florence + The Machine (all hail Queen Florence!)



Ed Sheeran (my goodness isn't he a beaut?!)



Max Collins of Eve 6 (yet another fine specimen)



... and of course everyone's fave... the undisputed champion of everything ginger (cos that's a thing)... it's none other than...

Axl Rose of Gun N' Rose






Happy Friday darlings and don't forget to get your ginger heart on today ;)

Donna xx

Thursday, 26 April 2012

It's Funny How

... drafts of blogs I'd written and never finished almost never get posted... It's like I get bored/over what I'd written not that long ago really quickly. If you feel this way about my writing, I can understand. Heck I can relate.

... quickly one can contradict oneself.
Me a few months ago: jeez people on Twitter are better off getting lives rather than tweeting about a "supposed" one.
Me now: oh if only I had something relevant to say... I'm dying to tweet!

... uplifting something as shallow and materialistic as receiving lipsticks ordered online can lift ones mood and brighen one's entire day. No lie.

... easily us girls can fall in love. John Green will you marry me? Oh you're already married? ... Hank? Thanks for the recommendation Laws. You're the vlogging encyclopedia, you are.

... much joy a mum can get from the little milestones. Today Nutty used her first question tag. I almost exploded from pride.
"It's pretty dress, doesn't it?" 
Completely incorrect but worthy of the title, milestone, nonetheless :)




Sunday, 22 April 2012

What's Been On My Mind Lately

Forgiveness
- of oneself as well as others.

Self-sabotage
- an enormous fault of mine.
- largely due to fear

Family
- mine have astounded me of late by how brilliant, caring and beautiful they are.

GOD
- and where I stand with him

The Refresh Button
- a place from which I may start again


Wednesday, 4 April 2012

Moments

... are fleeting. Which is just plain annoying. And especially annoying when you don't own a camera. Today I glanced at Nutty and I was flabbergasted by how quickly she's growing up. Completely cliche thing for a mother to say but neverendingly true...

And in these moments I feel

- panicked
- amazed
- grateful...

Flip I need a camera.

My Nutty. Singing the "butterfly song". 

Ultimately it's up to me to capture these memories in my mind's camcord though right? I'll try. I'm gonna need these mental images when she's 16 and yanking my chains lol

Happy hump day bloggies! 

Donna xx


Thursday, 29 March 2012

My Theory on Cyberstalking (not the serious kind)

You ready? It ain't that groundbreaking or clever. Just something I've been thinking about, aided by a significant amount of Matchbox Twenty (yeah, the earlier, depressing stuff) and the loneliness of a quiet, sleeping house.

Most us would have been guilty at some point or another of cyberstalking. Often times it's on facebook. Sometimes it's Twitter. Blogger, Youtube, Tumblr... there are a million avenues. And I can assume that on the most part, we're left feeling a little less... fulfilled... would 'fulfilled' be word? I'll go with it.

So why do we do it?

I think...

I think we do it because the pieces of people's lives that they choose to broadcast are always picture perfect and very carefully selected. And when we see it, we take the face value for more than it's worth and we envy and we justify all the excuses we make for why we aren't doing the things we're meant to be doing, claiming that it's because our lives aren't as good or as easy.

I think that afterwards, we then bandage the situation with the simple conclusion that if we only acquired what the other people had and if we only had looked the way the other people looked then maybe we'd have it as good. Instead of really facing up to what it is that we need and more importantly, what we need to be doing about getting that.

Or is it just me?

Or is it just bed time?

Or do I just need to turned off the damned Matchbox Twenty? lol

Love Donna xx

The Kind of Parent I Want To Be

I want to be the kind of parent that:

- dances with my kids
- instead of yelling, speaks firmly
- teaches my daughter how to respect herself and others
- teaches my daughter the importance of her femininity and taking care of her herself
- practices what she preaches regarding the importance of taking care of oneself
- can joke with my kids
- teaches my kids the boring but necessary things like budgeting
- makes time


To the parents out there, what are some things you hope to God you're getting right? And anyone who hopes to have kids one day... Do you think about the kind of parent you see yourself as being one day?


Monday, 26 March 2012

Fobby Music

Yeah... pretty self explanatory title. As much as I love me some Beatles (classics), Mark Ronson (something I'd probably be able to dance more effectively to) and Lady Gaga (all time faves), lately I've been all about what I like to (affectionately) refer to as Fobby Music. You know, a little bit of raggae, a little bit hip hop, a little bit of dance hall.

I'm gonna put it all down to:
a) my cousin Ruta is who reigning Queen of Fobby Music.
b) the summer that was.
c) getting fobbier with age.


Here some of my favourites:

Roll With Me (remix) - J King & Antonious [my ringtone actually ;)]



Oh My Goodness - Spawnbreezie



Drinking Rum and Redbull - Beenie Man ft. Fambo



I Love My Life - Demarco





Enjoy and happy Monday :)


Thursday, 22 March 2012

TAG: 19 Random Questions

Doing a Youtube tag on a blog even though no one actually tagged me. 'Cause I'm gangs like that. 



1. Where were you born?
Samoa. In the hospital to be exact. You know which one, there ain't a lot of them back home.


2. Were you named after anyone?
According to the stories, I was named after Ritchie Valens' love interest, Donna Ludwig, in the film La Bamba (and I suppose real life girlfriend). Yup, the one he wrote the song for. Apparently my Ma (maternal grandmother) thought she was a sweet girl. My first name Lili was after my paternal grandmother. So yes, my entire name is completely grandma-ed out. Oh and yes, I am known by my middle name. Not sure why. Just one of those things... 


3. When was the last time you cried?
Just today when I was watching the Dr Phil show. Shut up. But honestly I cry all the time. At the very least, daily. 

4. Do you have any children?
Well of course you all know my 2 year-old daughter, Tesia, better known as Nutty :D Would also love to have more in the future. Way in the future. Like, way way in the future. You catch my drift. 

5. If you were another person, would you be friends with yourself?
I'm thinking maybe not... Not so much because there's anything particularly unfriendly about me (or so I like to think) but on the most part, I'm very slow to make friends and tend to stick with the small group of friends that I've had for years. But I'd like to believe yes still... I'm not at all a bad friend to have you know :)

6. Do you own any pets?
Nope. Tend to be very sensitive to flea bites and animal fur so probably not the best move for me. I do like the idea of a pet though... I've always been more a dog person than a cat one though...

7. Do you use sarcasm?
Why never!

8. Would you bungee jump?
Heck yeah! Just so bleeding expensive is all. Once I find myself with the extra cash and a willing friend, I'd love to take the plunge. (Oh snap!) 

9. What's your favorite cereal?
Not really that keen on cereal in general but if I had to choose, I'd probably go for the sugary ones. Fruit Loops, Nutrigrain etc. I don't have them very often though so don't worry. They're way too pricey so Nutty and I generally eat whichever Hubbards muesli's on sale. Not sure if it counts but I loooove porridge. So yeah, I dream of sugary goodness but generally eat boring old muesli.


10. What's your eye colour? 
The standard Samoan dark, dark brown.


11. Scary movies or happy endings?
Don't know that these things are mutually exclusive but I'd probably go the happy endings way over the scary way. Just because I have a shockingly low scare threshold. However this doesn't mean that I'm a strictly happy endings girl... I just a love an all round good, thought provoking film. 

12. Do you have siblings?
Yes. Five sisters (cue gasp) and one brother. We're all extremely different while also being quite similar in some ways like siblings tend to be. Oh and of the seven, I'm smack bam in the middle, so three up, three down. Explains a lot don't it? ;)

13. Computer or TV?
Computer of course! TV is on the computer now so it really wasn't a fair question, was it?

14. What's the first thing you notice about a person?
Pre-talking to them: how they hold themselves i.e - their posture and demeanor and how they seem to be relating to their surroundings... that seem like an unrealistic number of things to notice all at once? Though I really do. Normally, in the first few seconds I tend to class people into either an "at ease" category or "self conscious" category. Not claiming they're always accurate readings, it's just what I do. 'Cause I'm judgey like that.
Post-talking to them: their type of humour. A person's humour always fascinates me initially.

15. What is your favourite smell?
The back of Nutty's neck. Easy.

16. Where is the furthest you've been from home?
I grew up in Samoa and now live in NZ. But I dream of globetrotting. Yes, with my baby :)

17. Do you have any special talents?
None at all. Honestly. But if I could choose one from a kind talent-bestowing genie, I would choose dancing. Any type of dancing. I'd love to able to use my body to express myself in such a physical way. Dancers are AMAZEBALLS!

18. Do you have any hobbies?
Hmmm... Hobbies are still a bit of a foreign concept to me, not having grown up with any notion of it in Samoa... I suppose most girly activities. Sad but true. Shopping, primping, squealing. I love it all!

[With Q.19, I'm meant to make up my own question so here goes...]

19. If you could live in any era and place, what and where would that be?
I'm gonna go for London in the swinging sixties. I basically want to live in the film The Boat That Rocked. PVC coats, rock 'n' roll and Twiggy... does it get any better???


Alrighty so those are all the questions. I urge anyone who finds themselves awake still at one in the morning because they had a moment of complete idiocy and drank coffee in the evening just before bed, to do it! It's actually great fun and I'd love to read you amazing people's answers! xx


Some Youtubers whose videos on this tag I really enjoyed:

Monday, 19 March 2012

Catching Up

My goodness, will you look at this! Beautiful!

Today I wrote, not a letter, but an email to an old friend. One of my oldest friends really. And boy did it feel good. Which got me thinking as to why I'd let months go by without doing so and how social networking sites had a huge part to play in all of this...

Sites like facebook have made it really easy to leave a photo or status comment here and there and have that serve as enough correspondence to sustain a friendship in one's head. But it isn't. Of course it isn't. And deluding yourself (or myself, I should be saying) into thinking so is just lame.

And I'm really only beginning to appreciate this now (late to the party, once again). I'm a single mum (my daughter's father is very supportive, I'm no warrior woman lol) and though life is absolute bliss with my kid (did I mention how in love with my baby I am? My sister teases me about it on a regular basis), it does get a tad lonely adjusting to a phase of your life that doesn't include having your friends around constantly. And for a while I got by on letting social media do all the work for me. This however is just not cutting it anymore. I'm now ready to get serious about "working hard to bridge the gaps in geography and lifestyle" as Mary Schmich put it in her legendary column, made famous in the great Everybody's Free (To Wear Sunscreen) by Baz Luhrmann.

Oh and by the way, here it is. I find that I can never get enough of it and probably listen to it at least once every couple of months. Whether I  follow through with this brilliant advice is another thing lol Still it's just so uplifting :)


Pardon all the bracketing and for straying a little towards the end but I felt my point had been made ;)

Happy Monday all. 

Donna xx


Image from here

Friday, 16 March 2012

Body Markings

Today I read a powerful article and watched an even more powerful video. They're basically just about women's bodies, specifically post-baby bodies and how we feel and talk about it as individuals and as a society.

Do read and watch them. Even you men (all 3 of you that stumble across my blog lol). I think we as a society forget what women's bodies actually look like. This is what we look like! And we're beautiful.



Tuesday, 13 March 2012

The Edge...

Do you ever get the feeling that your life's at one of those crucial turning points once again? You could either be excited or scared shitless. Frankly, I'm usually both.

It's like you're at the edge of something... Let's hope it's at the edge of glory.

"Put on your shades cos I'll be dancing the flames tonight, yeah baby"


"Time is tricky. You have whole months, even years, when nothing changes a speck, when you don't go anywhere or do anything or think one new thought. And then you can get hit with a day or an hour, or half a second, when so much happens, it's almost like you are born all over again into some brand-new person you for damn sure never expected to meet."

E.R. Frank

Wednesday, 7 March 2012

Nail Polish Out. It's a thing you know.

Couldn't you just die???

After reading the most hilarious post by Lani, I got to thinking about my own addictions. It didn't take long to identify one. Nail polish. I love the stuff. Fervently. To the point where it's almost not funny. Almost. A little bit of amusement still remains. But only a little.

My love affair with nail polish began a little after I'd left school, when it was still a bit tacky to wear. The early noughties were very much about the conservative nude nails and lips (boring! Soo glad we're over that) but I found myself having fun with $2 Shop colours and having people comment on them. 
Then the nail polish craze hit. And boy oh boy is it as big as ever today. And I love it. I love how fanatic the world has become about nail polish! I love that my obsession is justified and even common!

However. 

This still doesn't excuse it. I know how unhealthy, expensive and just plain silly this has become. So... a solution!

A favourite Youtube beauty vlogger did something called a Nail Polish Out last year, a project whereby she only allowed herself to buy 5 (which turned out to be 10 but oh well) polish purchases for the year of 2011. This would be much more practical and doable than just going cold turkey. So I thought I'd steal the idea! I'm going to try to go for 8 polishes at the most, which means that each nail polish purchase would be much more thought out and special.

Wish me luck? 

Monday, 5 March 2012

Au revoir summer

You were barely here and now you're going. If not already gone. Well maybe not today, you've never been any good at making your mind up. I loved you still though.

And now for a favourite car/bus/train song from summer 2011/2012... So dreamy and lazy like my favourite type of summer day...

"Copperheads soar through my gloom. Every time you come over here I... smile"

In happier news, I'm excited about donning my boots again and rocking scarves and the best thing in the whole world: layers! Woop!

Hope you're all having sensational Mondays :) 

Monday, 27 February 2012

Optimism

Woke up feeling a bit bleh this morning... Didn't get much done in the weekend and very aware of what needs to get done this week.

Then outta nowhere I realised how extremely freakin' lucky I am. And the optimism came back.

Not sure about you guys, but somehow optimism is one of those things that I need as much I need water during the day. Without it I'm a bit anxious/moody/of a nightmare. Not to say that I don't have those "let's just get through this" type days, but on the most part, a bit of optimism injected into everyday is a bit of a must for me.

Wishing of lots optimism and excitement today!

Aaaand an AMAZE tune to ease you all into the week:


[this is my weekday alarm tone so it seemed appropriate ;)]

Friday, 24 February 2012

Signal Fire

"The perfect words never crossed my mind 'cause there was nothing in there but you"

This song takes my breath away. Does it have the same effect on you?

It makes love sound both magical and medicinal. This may be due to the fact that I am currently heartbroken (but please, no pity. Although not deserved, it was definitely preventable) or the worrying number of nineties romcoms I've been watching lately (Meg Ryan, you are a genius and no amount of Reese Witherspoons or Jennifer Anistons could ever replace you). 

I dunno... 

The idea of someone being your signal fire amongst the confusion... Well it's simply one that could move me to tears on a crowded bus. 

Friday, 27 January 2012

Experiences Not Things

Growing up, not much of an emphasis was placed on the value of an experience. Well not from my perspective anyway. There could've a lot of importance placed on it and I may have been totally oblivious. However at the end of the day, I just didn't get that having a go at things and making an effort to explore were that vital to life.

Instead I always figured that investments (of time, money, energy) were to be placed in things. Not that I'm saying that I had a superficial upbringing. Far from it! And my siblings will back me up on this, right guys? In fact we were a family that gifted each other with time and attention more than any materialistic objects, and we still do. What I guess I'm trying to say is, we were slightly on the hermit-y side. We didn't get out much and we didn't mind. Well I didn't. At home I had my best friends, books, stimulating discussions/debates/arguments. Out in the world I only found social awkwardness, disappointment when I found I could not for the life of me find any natural talent in any game that has ever been invented in the history of mankind and just general discomfort.
Actually the only things I could ever find wanting at home were more books, perhaps a bike, pretty hairbands and  new music. Things.

Henceforth I must've come to the subconcious conclusion that experiences were perhaps an overrated concept. That wisdom and growth and pleasure didn't always come from attempting to experience new, exciting and challenging things. That these things could be read, talked and thought about anyway. And doing this would be so much more efficient anyway and save a lot of disppointment in the long run.

Disturbed by my "child self" yet?

However adulthood has changed my mind. Obviously. Though I still find it a challenge to continuously "come out of my shell" (not too fond of that phrase, reminds me of something an older lady on Coro Street would say), it's something I want to get better at this year. I always feel like living in Auckland, there are always people I know or know of, coming and going and doing things, so many things, wonderful things. I certainly don't plan on being an observer my whole life.


... Hmmmm just reread this post and I'm beginning to just sound sad really lol So let's end this on a positive note! (If there's one thing I like, it's a positive note!). I'm not going to claim to do this for the entire year of 2012, this wouldn't be very realistic. I'll just say that for the next month, I shall try to recognise any opportunities that come up to "put myself out there" (another phrase I'm not particularly keen on but what the hell it gets the message across) and perhaps even try to create the opportunities themselves.

My new mantra:

Experiences not things.



Monday, 23 January 2012

The Vicious Cycle

Don't you hate it when you've neglected your blog and before you know it, it's gotten to the point when you know that your "come back" post has to be a good one. And as time goes by, the level of awesomeness that your blog has to be gets higher and higher and oh boy you find yourself suffocating from the all self-inflicted pressure!

So here I am, biting the bullet and posting an average, about-nothing first post back. Getting it over and done with. And taking the edge off the next one. Which will be splendid, you just wait! Oh what? I'm doing it? Building up something that I'll probably not be able to deliver? Shucks, gotta stop it.

Happy Monday guys! xx

Monday, 9 January 2012

Why?

Just a random thought...

I find that I often do what I think I should want to do rather than what I actually want to do... For example, yesterday at a family lunch, for dessert there was fruit salad as well as cake, trifle and the other usual suspects. I had a quick taste of the fruit salad and boy was it good and oh so fresh! But when it came time to sit down and fill my bowl, I found myself reaching for the ambrosia and cake. Which don't get me wrong were both delicious, but I know that what my body truly wanted was fresh fruit and my taste buds sure wouldn't have minded.

And I do this a lot. Whether it be choosing V over a bottle of water at the dairy when I'd popped in because I was thirsty or staying up late when my body's had it for the day. Why don't I just listen to myself? Silly silly billy.


Resolution:

To begin to truly listen to oneself. Even with small things. They are what big things are made of after all!


Hoping you're all having easy-ish Monday!


xx

Tuesday, 3 January 2012

New Years Resolutions

Wow. To say that things around here have been quiet would be a bit of an understatement guv'nor! (Those of you that are Easy A fans would get that reference - Hey Lawlaw hey!) But I'm back now, and I'd like to think with a vengeance!

And what better first post for the year of 2012 than a resolutions one? One with more originality and imagination you say? Well I hate to embarass you but that was a rhetorical question. Yeah... Awkward...

But enough with the chit chat. Let's get this road on the show! (Yes, I know that was the wrong way around. Did you laugh? I hope someone laughed.)


1. The obvious one: to be more healthy ie- eating better, more regularly and actually (wait for it!) exercising. Like on purpose. Like the type that people do in trackies and running shoes. Oh I'm gonna be so flash!

2. The other obvious one: to save. I won't say how much but I have a number in mind, mysterious little fox that I am. A little less thoughtless money spending and little more conscious planning and budgeting. Sounds easy right? ... Yeah...

3. The parenting one: to teach Nutty blanket and room time, even though she's already become a tantrum-throwing, whining, restless toddler. Wish me luck!

4. The beauty one: to buy better quality but fewer things (especially nail polish!). I may need luck with this one also.


Well that about does it! The first 2 are a quite... substantial, so I figure I should probably leave it at 4.

What are your New Year's resolutions peeps? I love hearing what people will vow to do at a time when optimism is high everything feels new and possible.


All the best for those going back to work tomorrow! xx